MEMBER LOGIN

Sub-Committees

Policies & Procedures committee

Responsible for developing and reviewing ANZAED’s policies & procedures
Sian McLean (chair), Deborah Mitchison.Social Media Committee
Responsible for the development, implementation, promotion and evaluation of ANZAED’s online social media activities, in particular Facebook and Twitter.
Jo Doley (chair), Megan Bray, Emma Thomas, Elyssa Roberts, Meg Scanlan, Fiona Sutherland, Sarah Wells

Finance committee

Responsible for managing and overseeing the financial aspects of the organisation​.
Shane Jeffrey (chair), Kim Hurst, Gabbi Heruc, Jeremy Freeman.

Business Development committee

Responsible for developing business and sponsorship partnerships with other organisations
Shane Jeffrey (Chair), Fiona Sutherland, Genevieve Pepin, Jeremy Freeman.

Membership committee

Purpose is to facilitate ANZAED’s acting on behalf of members, identifying ways to improve member benefits and identifying ways to increase and retain membership
Scott Griffiths (Chair) Shannon Calvert, Johanna Dalton, Susan Hart, Deborah Mitchison, Genevieve Pepin, Sonja Skocic, Amy Talbot, Juliette Thompson

Online Professional Development committee

Responsible for the development, implementation, promotion and evaluation of ANZAED’s online professional development activities including videos, clinical guidelines and references
Kiera Buchanan (chair), Genevieve Pepin, Amy Talbot, Jeremy Freeman

PD Strategy, Advocacy & Partnership committee

Responsible for developing ANZAED’s strategic direction in professional development, including partnerships with other organisations​
Kim Hurst (Chair), Claire Diffey, Jeremy Freeman, Linsey Atkins, Marion Roberts, Joh Dalton, Christine Wearne, Maria Ganci

Conference & Workshop Committees

Responsible for the organisation of ANZAED training events

2018 Conference committee (Melbourne)

Chairs
Genevieve Pepin, Fiona Sutherland​

Committee
Jo Doley, Jeremy Freeman, Louise Grech, Karen Gwee, Laura Hart, Natasha Hepworth, ​Rachel Knight, Randall Long, Martin Pradel, Emma Sampimon, Chris Thornton, Jo Titterton

Scientific Committee

Genevieve Pepin (Chair), Susan Paxton, Fiona Sutherland, Isabel Krug2019

Autumn workshop Series committee

Marion Roberts, Rachel Lawson (chairs)
Emma Thompson, Lynne Blake, Rosie Brown Jeremy Freeman

2019 Conference Committee

Chairs
Randall Long, Tracey Wade

Committee
Emma Altman, Michael Batterham, Angela Mignone, Kate Parsons, Mia Pellizzer, Anna Steele, Eloisa Steen, Simon Wilksch, Anthea Fursland, Genevieve Pepin, Fiona Sutherland

ANZAED/AED 2020 Conference Committee

Scientific Committee

Chairs
Anthea Fursland, Jerel Calzo

Committee
Jessica Baker, Olicia Carter, Susan Hart, Sian McLean, Deborah Mitchison, Mae Lynn Reyes-Rodriguez, Chris Thornton, Tracey Wade, Mark Warren, Christina Wierenga

Hosting Committee

Chair
Jo Titterton

Committee
Anjanette Casey, Sarah Young, Colleen Alford

Past Presidents Committee

Purpose is to play an advisory role to the ANZAED Office Bearers and Executive, and to assist in making connections with other eating disorder organisations, professionals and academic institutions, both national and international.

Carer Consumer Committee

The CCC is responsible for providing a mechanism for carer and consumer perspectives to inform the activities of ANZAED and for ANZAED members to benefit from consumer and carer inputBeth Shelton (Melbourne, chair), Genevieve Pepin (Melbourne), Jo Cook (Hobart), Belinda Caldwell (Melbourne), Helen Searle (Melbourne), Nicki Wilson (Auckland), Shannon Calvert (Perth), Lisa Dawson (Sydney), Sarah McMahon (Sydney) and Tanya Kretschmann (Brisbane)